All panels and keynotes are in the Woody Tanger Auditorium on the first floor of the Brooklyn College Library.  Registration, Poster Session, Coffee and Boxed Lunch collection are in the lobby of New Ingersoll Hall.  Friday dinner is on the fifth floor of the Student Center (Occidental and International rooms). 

Map of Campus Locations

The panels have changed somewhat from the first publication of the program, because two speakers have been unable to travel to NYC.  One of those speakers, Rasheed Olaniyi, has asked that we share his paper online (PDF).

CURRENT PRINTABLE VERSION

Below you’ll find first the current version for reading on mobile devices, and further down you’ll find the previous program with links to abstracts and speaker bios.

Friday May 19

8.30-9 am, Registration (coffee!)

9-10.15 am: Arts and the Lived Experience (Moderator: Lisa Del Sol)

Rebecca C. Pawel, “Anti-Abolitionist Romance: The Discourse of Love and Slavery in 13th century Castilian Texts”

Caitlin Beach, “Emancipation without Indebtedness? On Francesco Pezzicar’s The Abolition of Slavery

Indya Jackson, “Afro-Pessimistic Perspective in Between the World and Me or “Death Was Simply a Part of the Working of the Trade””

10.15-10.30 pm, Coffee Break (Registration open)

10.30 am -11.45 pm: Theorizing the American Experience (Moderator: Jesi Taylor)

Jordan Jochim, ““Dis-Analogizing Domination: Tyranny in the Political Thought of Frederick Douglass and Ida B. Wells””

Ian Shane Peebles, “Tearing the Veil: On Du Boisian Double Consciousness from a neo-Kingian Perspective of Self-Purification”

Khalfani A. Lawson, “Of Zero-Point Freedom: The Cost of Othering”

11.45 am – 1.45 pm: Registration Open; Lunch in the Community

1.45-2.30 pm, Problems of Autonomy in Greek Thought (Moderator: Tristan Husby)

Emma M. Griffiths, “Metal masters, metal slaves: the cost of artificial intelligence in Greek Myth”

Hedvig von Ehrenheim, “Slave Festivals in Ancient Greece”

2.30-2.45 pm, Coffee Break (Registration open)

2.45-4 pm: Old Bonds ReMade (Moderator: Sonya Donaldson)

Christine W. Thorpe, “Free from Slavery, Bound by Historical Traumas: The Economic Bondage of Chronic Health Issues Among African American and Native American Women”

N. Nkosizana, “Yes, Master (yes, massa?): Liberation and Reconciliation of the Black Woman in BDSM”

Misty De Berry, “Affective Accumulation of Debt and Indebtedness: Performance and Temporality in the Lives of Black Women”

4-4.15 pm, Coffee Break (Registration open)

4.15 – 6.15 pm, Paired Keynote Addresses:  Deborah Kamen and Saidiya Hartman (Moderator: Gunja SenGupta)

Kamen will speak on “Slavery, Freedom, and Sexual Obligation in Ancient Greece”

Hartman on “An Intimate History of Slavery and Freedom”

6.30-8.30 pm, Conference Dinner

Saturday May 20

8.30-9 am, Registration (coffee!)

9-10.15 am: Free, Yet Bound (Moderator: Matthew Perry)

Katharine P.D. Huemoeller, “Freedom in Marriage: Manumission matrimonii causa in the Roman world”

Yesenia Barragan, “Accounting for Children: Slavery, Debt, and Gradual Emancipation in Colombia”

Enrique Martino, “Articulations of Debt-bondage and Bridewealth at the Edges of Commercial Empires”

10.15-11.15 am, Morning Poster Session: Rising Voices in the Humanities and Social Sciences (Moderator: Francesco Asano)

 11.15 am – 12 noon: The Former Slave Speaks (Moderator: Dan-el Padilla Peralta)

Rose MacLean, “Pro libertate dedit: representing the costs of freedom in Roman Italy”

Gema Ortega, “The Cost of Freedom for Juan Francisco Manzano, a Cuban Cimarrón: Mimicry and Escape from the Discourse of Otherness in Autobiografía de un esclavo (1840)”

12 – 1.15 pm, Break and Boxed Lunch Pick Up

1.15-2.15 pm, Senior Keynote Address: Orlando Patterson (Moderator: Tamara Mose)

 2.15-30 pm, Coffee Break

 2.30-4 pm, State Control of Labor (Moderator: Reynaldo Ortiz-Minaya) 

Kirsten Schultz, “Fraud, Value and Labor in the golden age taxing gold and taxing slaves in eighteenth-century Brazil”

Keagan Potts, “Freedom and Indoctrination into the Pervasive Surveillance Network: The Separation of Indenture and Racialized Slavery Laid Out in the 1688 Barbadian Slave Code”

Neil Agarwal,  “Yellowing the Logarithm: How Money Solved the Problem of Freedom”

Sandipto Dasgupta, “The Construction of ‘Free Labor’: A Story of Legal Definitions from Postcolonial India”

  4-4.15 pm, Coffee Break

4.15-5.30 pm, From Past to Present Tense (Moderator: Thomas DeAngelis)      

Fritz Calixte, “American and Haitian independencies and the misunderstanding of freedom”

Errol A. Henderson, “Giving Substance to Freedom: The Implications of the Slave Revolution in the US Civil War to Black Freedom in the Postbellum Era”

Joshua Price, “Jail, Bail or Marronage?”

5.30-6 pm, Closing Remarks and Collective Reflection

—–

OUT OF DATE VERSION

made available for its hyperlinks to abstracts and speakers bios

Friday May 19

8.30-9 am, Registration (coffee!)

9-10.15 am, Seeing the Other Body (Moderator: Tristan Husby)

Caitlin Beach, “Visual Currency- Sculpture, Emancipation, and the Enslaved Body”

Khalfani A. Lawson, “Of Zero-Point Freedom: The Cost of Othering”

Keagan Potts, “Freedom and Indoctrination into the Pervasive Surveillance Network: The Separation of Indenture and Racialized Slavery Laid Out in the 1688 Barbadian Slave Code”

10.30-11.45 am: Literature and the Lived Experience (Moderator: Lisa Del Sol)

Rebecca C. Pawel, “Anti-Abolitionist Romance: The Discourse of Love and Slavery in 13th century Castilian Texts”

Gema Ortega, “The Cost of Freedom for Juan Francisco Manzano, a Cuban Cimarrón: Mimicry and Escape from the Discourse of Otherness in Autobiografía de un esclavo (1840)”

Indya Jackson, “Afro-Pessimistic Perspective in Between the World and Me or “Death Was Simply a Part of the Working of the Trade””

11.45 am – 1 pm: Registration Open; Lunch in the Community

 1-2:15 pm: Old Bonds ReMade (Moderator: Sonya Donaldson)

Christine W. Thorpe, “Free from Slavery, Bound by Historical Traumas: The Economic Bondage of Chronic Health Issues Among African American and Native American Women”

N. Nkosizana, “Yes, Master (yes, massa?): Liberation and Reconciliation of the Black Woman in BDSM”

Misty De Berry, “Affective Accumulation of Debt and Indebtedness: Performance and Temporality in the Lives of Black Women”

2:15-2.45 pm, Coffee Break (Registration open)

 2.45-4 pm: Bound in Marriage, Bound by Children (Moderator: Matthew Perry)

Katharine P.D. Huemoeller, “Freedom in Marriage: Manumission matrimonii causa in the Roman world”

Yesenia Barragan, “Accounting for Children: Slavery, Debt, and Gradual Emancipation in Colombia”

4-4.15 pm, Coffee Break (Registration open)

4.15 – 6.15 pm, Paired Keynote Addresses:  Deborah Kamen and Saidiya Hartman (Moderator: Gunja SenGupta)

Kamen will speak on “Slavery, Freedom, and Sexual Obligation in Ancient Greece”

Hartman on “An Intimate History of Slavery and Freedom”

6.30-8.30 pm, Conference Dinner

Saturday May 20

8.30-9 am, Registration (coffee!)

 9-10.15 am: Payments and Statements (Moderator: Dan-el Padilla Peralta)

Rose MacLean, “Pro libertate dedit: representing the costs of freedom in Roman Italy”

Kirsten Schultz, “Fraud, Value and Labor in the golden age taxing gold and taxing slaves in eighteenth-century Brazil”

Fritz Calixte, “American and Haitian independencies and the misunderstanding of freedom”

10.15-11.15 am, Morning Poster Session: Rising Voices in the Humanities and Social Sciences (Moderator: Francesco Asano)

 11.15 am -12.30 pm: Abstraction and the Lived Experience (Moderator: Jesi Taylor)

Emma M. Griffiths, “Metal masters, metal slaves: the cost of artificial intelligence in Greek Myth”

Jordan Jochim, “Towards an Old Paradigm: Tocqueville, Tyranny, and the American Nightmare”

Ian Shane Peebles, “Tearing the Veil: On Du Boisian Double Consciousness from a neo-Kingian Perspective of Self-Purification”

12.30 – 1.30 pm, Break and Boxed Lunch Pick Up

1.30-2.30 pm, Senior Keynote Address: Orlando Patterson (Moderator: Tamara Mose)

 2.30-2.45 pm, Coffee Break

 2.45-4 pm, Lessons from History (Moderator: Reynaldo Ortiz-Minaya) 

Enrique Martino, “Articulations of Debt-bondage and Bride Wealth at the Edges of Commercial Empires”

Neil Agarwal,  “Yellowing the Logarithm: How Money Solved the Problem of Freedom”

Errol A. Henderson, “Giving Substance to Freedom: The Implications of the Slave Revolution in the US Civil War to Black Freedom in the Postbellum Era”

 4-4.15 pm, Coffee Break

4.15-5.30 pm, In the Present Tense (Moderator: Thomas DeAngelis)      

Joshua Price, “Jail, Bail or Marronage?”

Rasheed Olaniyi, “Boko Haram and Modern Slavery in Nigeria”

Sandipto Dasgupta, “The Construction of ‘Free Labor’: A Story of Legal Definitions from Postcolonial India”

5.30-6 pm, Closing Remarks and Collective Reflection